Make a Donation!
Criterion Theatre
Home
Contributing
Geoff Bennett
Search People
Appears as
Geoff Bennett
In 112 Productions
Crew in 16 productions
Directing in 74 productions
Cast in 55 productions
Facilities in 8 productions
Board in 1 productions
Credits
Director –
Pleasure And Repentance
(2010)
Director –
Death And The Maiden
(2010)
Director –
Blue Remembered Hills
(2009)
Set Design –
Blue Remembered Hills
(2009)
Director –
Holy Ghosts
(2007)
Director –
Speaking In Tongues
(2005)
Director –
The American Clock
(1992)
Director –
Terra Nova
(1983)
Director –
Bustles and Bloomers
(1982)
Chairman –
Bustles and Bloomers
(1982)
Director –
The Birthday Party
(1982)
Director –
Chicago
(1981)
Director –
The Fireraisers
(1981)
Setting –
The Fireraisers
(1981)
Director –
One Flew Over The Cuckoos Nest
(1980)
Willy Loman –
Death Of A Salesman
(1980)
Director –
Comedians
(1979)
Director –
Equus
(1979)
Chief Det.insp.s!bley –
Plunder
(1979)
Director –
Canterbury Tales
(1978)
Director –
Destiny
(1978)
Col, Chandler –
Destiny
(1978)
Set Construction –
Play It Again Sam
(1978)
Director –
Oliver
(1977)
Director –
Who's Afraid Of Virginia Woolf! & Hedda Gabler
(1977)
Judge Brack –
Who's Afraid Of Virginia Woolf! & Hedda Gabler
(1977)
Director –
Who's Afraid Of Virginia Woolf! & Hedda Gabler
(1977)
Director –
The Journalists
(1977)
Paul Mannering –
The Journalists
(1977)
Set Construction –
Hans, The Witch And The Gobbin
(1976)
Assistant To The Director –
Savages
(1976)
Director –
Savages
(1976)
Festival Director –
Festival Of Plays
(1976)
Director –
The Fantasticks
(1976)
Serjeant Musgrave –
Sergeant Musgraves Dance
(1976)
Soldignac –
Sauce For The Goose
(1975)
Director –
Sweet Charity
(1975)
Mckyle –
The Ruling Class
(1975)
Director –
Arturo Ui
(1975)
Setting –
Arturo Ui
(1975)
Assistant To The Director –
Arturo Ui
(1975)
Jonathan Brewster –
Arsenic And Old Lace
(1974)
Director –
The Horse
(1974)
Archie –
Jumpers
(1974)
Director –
A Delicate Balance
(1974)
Harry Brock –
Born Yesterday
(1974)
Director –
Oedipus
(1973)
Director –
Guys And Dolls
(1973)
Director –
Victoriana
(1973)
Edward Rochester –
Jane Eyre
(1973)
Director –
Close The Coalhouse Door
(1972)
Director –
We Bombed In New Haven
(1972)
Pontius Pilate –
Son Of Man
(1972)
Director –
The Unknown Soldier And His Wife
(1971)
Philip –
Relatively Speaking
(1971)
Director –
Crime And Punishment
(1971)
Squire Cribbs, A Villain Of The Deepest Dye –
The Drunkard
(1970)
Director –
Hamlet
(1970)
Set Construction –
A Day In The Death Of Joe Egg
(1970)
Lighting –
Afore Night Come
(1970)
Director –
Towards The Pebbled Shore
(1970)
Performer –
Towards The Pebbled Shore
(1970)
Director –
Oh What A Lovely War
(1970)
Director –
Reluctant Heroes
(1969)
Bernard Acton, Her Husband –
Everything In The Garden
(1969)
Director –
Rashomon
(1969)
Assistant To The Director –
Rashomon
(1969)
Simon Chachava –
The Caucasian Chalk Circle
(1969)
Cot, An Architect –
Hotel Paradiso
(1968)
Director –
The Marat Sade
(1968)
Set Construction –
The Hostage
(1968)
Director –
The Happy Haven
(1968)
Set Construction –
All In Good Time
(1968)
Marvin Macy –
The Ballad Of The Sad Cafe
(1967)
Director –
The Ballad Of The Sad Cafe
(1967)
Director –
The Enchanted
(1967)
Narrator –
Under Milk Wood
(1967)
Director –
The Visit
(1966)
Vote With The Beatles –
Just For Kicks
(1966)
In Camera –
Just For Kicks
(1966)
Evolution –
Just For Kicks
(1966)
Three Adolescents At School –
Just For Kicks
(1966)
Hymnsville –
Just For Kicks
(1966)
Director –
Just For Kicks
(1966)
Won't You Come Home, Bill Bailey? –
Just For Kicks
(1966)
Padre –
Hamp
(1966)
Director –
You Can't Take It With You
(1966)
Titus –
The Curious Savage
(1966)
Director –
The Entertainer
(1965)
Alf Cook –
The One Day Of The Year
(1965)
De La Rochepozay, The Bishop Of Poiters –
The Devils
(1965)
Director –
The Devils
(1965)
The Author –
Shadow Of Heroes
(1964)
Director –
Shadow Of Heroes
(1964)
Heron –
The River Line
(1964)
Assistant House Manager –
Meet Me By Moonlight
(1964)
Director –
Meet Me By Moonlight
(1964)
Assistant House Manager –
Night Must Fall
(1964)
Director –
Nil Carborundum
(1964)
Director –
Nil Carborundum
(1964)
Assistant House Manager –
Magic Slippers
(1964)
Set Construction –
Magic Slippers
(1964)
Creon –
Antigone & The Lesson
(1963)
Director –
Billy Liar
(1963)
Set Construction –
The Public Prosecutor
(1963)
Assistant House Manager –
The Public Prosecutor
(1963)
Maj. General Sir Charles Francis-francis Cartmichael –
Caught Napping
(1963)
Assistant House Manager –
Sound Of Murder
(1963)
Sir Francis Levison, The Villain –
East Lynne
(1963)
Director –
The Power And The Glory
(1962)
Chief Of Police –
The Power And The Glory
(1962)
Assistant House Manager –
On Monday Next
(1962)
Assistant House Manager –
Private Lives
(1962)
Elijah –
Inherit The Wind
(1962)
Director –
Inherit The Wind
(1962)
Syd Mccaffey, A Man-about-town –
Touch It Light
(1962)
Set Construction –
Point Of Departure
(1962)
Director –
The Mad Woman Of Chaillot
(1961)
The Sewer Man –
The Mad Woman Of Chaillot
(1961)
The Prisoner –
The Prisoner
(1961)
877 Pte. Bamforth, C –
The Long and The Short and The Tall
(1961)
M. Beaujolais, Annette's Husband –
An Italian Straw Hat
(1961)
Director –
An Italian Straw Hat
(1961)
Director –
When We Are Married
(1961)
Atheist –
Within The Gates
(1960)
Producer –
Within The Gates
(1960)
Director –
Blithe Spirit
(1960)
Business Manager –
Blithe Spirit
(1960)
Director –
The House By The Lake
(1959)
Maurice –
The House By The Lake
(1959)
Chorus –
This Way To The Tomb
(1959)
Producer –
This Way To The Tomb
(1959)
Banjo –
The Man Who Came To Dinner
(1959)
Play Produced By –
The Man Who Came To Dinner
(1959)
Play Produced By –
The Desperate Hours
(1958)
Robish –
The Desperate Hours
(1958)
Producer –
The Apollo Of Bellac
(1958)
The Vice-president –
The Apollo Of Bellac
(1958)
Director –
Browning Version & Harlequinade
(1958)
Andrew Crocker-harris –
Browning Version & Harlequinade
(1958)
Play Produced By –
The Love Of Four Colonels
(1958)
The Wicked Fairy –
The Love Of Four Colonels
(1958)
Director –
The Purification
(1957)
Izquierdo –
Montserrat & Sunday Costs Five Pesos
(1957)
Director –
Montserrat & Sunday Costs Five Pesos
(1957)
Play Produced By –
Montserrat & Sunday Costs Five Pesos
(1957)
Boris Kolenkhov –
You Can't Take It With You
(1956)
Director –
You Can't Take It With You
(1956)
Director –
The Silver Tassie
(1956)
Corporal –
The Silver Tassie
(1956)
Director –
The Importance Of Being Earnest
(1956)
Director –
The Ring Game
(1955)
Director –
Meet A Body
(1955)
Sir Gregory Upshott –
Meet A Body
(1955)
Photos
The Silver Tassie (1956)
Montserrat & Sunday Costs Five Pesos (1957)
The Love Of Four Colonels (1958)
Browning Version & Harlequinade (1958)
The House By The Lake (1959)
The Long and The Short and The Tall (1961)
The Prisoner (1961)
Touch It Light (1962)
Antigone & The Lesson (1963)
The River Line (1964)
The One Day Of The Year (1965)
The One Day Of The Year (1965)
Hamp (1966)
The Ballad Of The Sad Cafe (1967)
The Ballad Of The Sad Cafe (1967)
The Ballad Of The Sad Cafe (1967)
The Ballad Of The Sad Cafe (1967)
The Ballad Of The Sad Cafe (1967)
The Ballad Of The Sad Cafe (1967)
The Ballad Of The Sad Cafe (1967)
The Ballad Of The Sad Cafe (1967)
The Ballad Of The Sad Cafe (1967)
The Ballad Of The Sad Cafe (1967)
The Ballad Of The Sad Cafe (1967)
The Ballad Of The Sad Cafe (1967)
Hotel Paradiso (1968)
Hotel Paradiso (1968)
Hotel Paradiso (1968)
Hotel Paradiso (1968)
The Caucasian Chalk Circle (1969)
The Drunkard (1970)
Relatively Speaking (1971)
Relatively Speaking (1971)
Relatively Speaking (1971)
Relatively Speaking (1971)
Son Of Man (1972)
Son Of Man (1972)
Jane Eyre (1973)
Jane Eyre (1973)
Jane Eyre (1973)
Jane Eyre (1973)
Jumpers (1974)
Jumpers (1974)
Jumpers (1974)
Arsenic And Old Lace (1974)
Arsenic And Old Lace (1974)
Arsenic And Old Lace (1974)
The Ruling Class (1975)
Death Of A Salesman (1980)
Death Of A Salesman (1980)
Death Of A Salesman (1980)
Death Of A Salesman (1980)
Pleasure And Repentance (2010)
©2024 The Criterion Theatre Ltd
Registered UK 01643977
Registered Charity 1161430