Make a Donation!
Criterion Theatre
John Hathaway
Search People
John Hathaway
Appears as
John Hathaway
In 128 Productions
Cast in 93 productions
Crew in 25 productions
Facilities in 40 productions
Directing in 3 productions

Credits
Creakle – David Copperfield (2013)
Mr Dick – David Copperfield (2013)
Dean Lancelot Andrewes – Anne Boleyn (2013)
Joey Biltmore – Guys And Dolls (2011)
Performer – Pleasure And Repentance (2010)
Leo Fairchild – The Lady In The Van (2007)
Prompt – The Lady In The Van (2007)
Mr Brownlow – Oliver Twist (2005)
Andrew Makepeace Ladd Iii – Love Letters (2005)
Squealer/moses/frederick – Animal Farm (2004)
Fabian – Equally Divided (2003)
Alasdair Watkins – Burning Issues (2002)
9th Juror – Twelve Angry Men (2002)
Professor Christopher Riley – Shadowlands (2002)
Sam – The Cemetery Club (2002)
Emperor Joseph Ii Of Austria – Amadeus (2000)
Doctor Livesey – Treasure Island (1999)
David – Bodies (1995)
Olly – Follow The Star (1994)
Norman Thayer – On Golden Pond (1990)
Rodion Nikolayevich – Old World (1990)
Chorus – Henry V (1989)
Thomas Stanley – The Roses Of Eyam (1988)
Robert – Betrayal (1988)
Friar Laurence – Romeo and Juliet (1987)
Sir – The Dresser (1986)
Joe Keller – All My Sons (1985)
Box Office Manager – Outside Edge (1984)
Box Office Manager – Last Of The Red Hot Lovers (1984)
Box Office Manager – An Inspector Calls (1984)
Scrooge – A Christmas Carol (1983)
Box Office Manager – A Streetcar Named Desire (1983)
Box Office Manager – One For The Pot (1983)
Box Office – The Importance Of Being Earnest (1983)
Box Office Manager – Terra Nova (1983)
Scott – Terra Nova (1983)
Theseus Duke Of Athens – A Midsummer Night's Dream (1983)
Box Office Manager – The Patrick Pearse Motel (1983)
Box Office – Macbeth (1982)
Duncan, The Elected King – Macbeth (1982)
Seyton, A Porter – Macbeth (1982)
Box Office – The Real Inspector Hound (1982)
Box Office – The Golden Pathway Annual (1982)
Box Office – Private Lives (1982)
Victor Prynne – Private Lives (1982)
Box Office – The Birthday Party (1982)
Box Office – And A Nightingale Sang (1982)
Voices – Tales From Aesop (1982)
Box Office – How The Other Half Loves (1982)
Box Office – Chicago (1981)
Bill Starbuck – The Rainmaker (1981)
Box Office – The Rainmaker (1981)
Box Office – The Owl And The Pussycat (1981)
Box Office – Bent (1981)
Box Office – Funny Peculiar (1981)
Box Office – The Fireraisers (1981)
Box Office – You're A Good Man Charlie Brown (1980)
Box Office – Walls (1980)
Cook – Mother Courage (1980)
Box Office – Mother Courage (1980)
Box Office – The Promise (1980)
Box Office – One Flew Over The Cuckoos Nest (1980)
Set Painting – One Flew Over The Cuckoos Nest (1980)
Set Construction – One Flew Over The Cuckoos Nest (1980)
Box Office – Absent Friends (1980)
Box Office – Death Of A Salesman (1980)
Box Office – Habeas Corpus (1980)
Box Office – Comedians (1979)
Assistant To Director – Comedians (1979)
Box Office – The Bed Before Yesterday (1979)
Set Construction – The Bed Before Yesterday (1979)
Box Office – Twelfth Night (1979)
Martin Dysart – Equus (1979)
Box Office – Equus (1979)
Box Office – Little Murders (1979)
Box Office – Plunder (1979)
Box Office – Sailor Beware (1978)
Set Construction – Canterbury Tales (1978)
Painting – Canterbury Tales (1978)
Box Office – Canterbury Tales (1978)
Box Office – Buterflies Are Free (1978)
Major Rolfe – Destiny (1978)
Box Office – Destiny (1978)
Box Office – Veronica's Room (1978)
Set Construction – Hobson's Choice (1978)
Dr. Prentice – What The Butler Saw (1977)
Harvey Winters – The Journalists (1977)
Selim Calymath, Son Of The Emperor Of Turkey – The Jew Of Malta (1977)
Barnardine, A Dominican Friar – The Jew Of Malta (1977)
Alan West – Savages (1976)
Set Construction – Festival Of Plays (1976)
Georg Bamberger – Festival Of Plays (1976)
Private Attercliffe – Sergeant Musgraves Dance (1976)
Don Pedro, (prince Of Aragon) – Much Ado About Nothing (1976)
Set Construction – The Ruling Class (1975)
13th Earl Of Gurney – The Ruling Class (1975)
Ernesto Roma – Arturo Ui (1975)
William Cecil – Vivat Vi Vat Regina (1975)
Set Construction – Arsenic And Old Lace (1974)
Tobias, Her Husband – A Delicate Balance (1974)
Chorus – Oedipus (1973)
High Priest – Oedipus (1973)
Set Construction – The Servant Of Two Masters (1973)
His Friend, Geordie – Close The Coalhouse Door (1972)
Archbishop – Murder In The Cathedral (1971)
Stage Director – Semi-Detached (1971)
Production Co-ordinator – Mixed Doubles (1971)
Lighting – The Drunkard (1970)
Prince Hamlet, Their Son – Hamlet (1970)
Johnny ("hobnails"), Tractor Driver – Afore Night Come (1970)
Performer – Towards The Pebbled Shore (1970)
Pierrots In The "merry Roosters" Concert Party – Oh What A Lovely War (1970)
Lighting – Celebration (1970)
Director – Richard III (1969)
Assistant To The Director – Richard III (1969)
Bandit – Rashomon (1969)
Lighting – The Caucasian Chalk Circle (1969)
Set Construction – Trespass (1969)
Director – Hotel Paradiso (1968)
Jean Paul Marat – The Marat Sade (1968)
Dr. Copperthwaite – The Happy Haven (1968)
Assistant To The Director – The Ballad Of The Sad Cafe (1967)
The Inspector – The Enchanted (1967)
Mr. Pugh – Under Milk Wood (1967)
Mr. Mog Edwards – Under Milk Wood (1967)
Thomas More – A Man For All Seasons (1967)
Alfred |ll – The Visit (1966)
Watch Your Langlage – Just For Kicks (1966)
Cleaning Up Justice – Just For Kicks (1966)
Victoriana – Just For Kicks (1966)
A La Sartre – Just For Kicks (1966)
Collector's Piece – Just For Kicks (1966)
Three Adolescents At School – Just For Kicks (1966)
The Infernal Triangle – Just For Kicks (1966)
Can You Hear Me? – Just For Kicks (1966)
Evolution – Just For Kicks (1966)
Director – Hamp (1966)
Boris Kolenkhov – You Can't Take It With You (1966)
Gerald Popkiss – Rookery Nook (1965)
Father Barre – The Devils (1965)
Maule – Present Laughter (1965)
Rol – Present Laughter (1965)
Lazto Rajk – Shadow Of Heroes (1964)
Phllip Sturgess – The River Line (1964)
Set Construction – Meet Me By Moonlight (1964)
S.A.C. Albert Meakin – Nil Carborundum (1964)
Set Construction – Antigone & The Lesson (1963)
Set Painters – Antigone & The Lesson (1963)
Billy Fisher – Billy Liar (1963)
Tallien – The Public Prosecutor (1963)
Gordon Wilding, A Young Assistant Master – Caught Napping (1963)
Set Construction – Sound Of Murder (1963)
Set Construction – East Lynne (1963)
Lleutenant – The Power And The Glory (1962)
2nd Ambulance Man – On Monday Next (1962)
Bert Cates – Inherit The Wind (1962)
Eric Mccaffey ( Syd's Brother ), A Lover – Touch It Light (1962)
Monsieur Henri – Point Of Departure (1962)
The Prospectors – The Mad Woman Of Chaillot (1961)
The Policeman – The Mad Woman Of Chaillot (1961)
Gerald Forbes – When We Are Married (1961)
Photos
©2020 The Criterion Theatre Ltd
Registered UK 01643977
Registered Charity 1161430